Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Recurring pimple on eyebrow. Swollen eye. Is it dangerous?

What started out like a pimple on my eyebrow has now grown for the third time. I beleive its an infection but I am not sure what the first time I popped it I thought it might have been an ingrown hair but the hair never appeaared. Now its come back for the third time and its quadrippled in size. Also my eye is swollen now. Is this dangerous? How can I cure it asap. Have a dinner tonight.
Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
You seem to have developed recurrent furuncle/hair follicle infection.Was it treated with any anti biotics before.Were you investigated for your diabetic/nutritional/immunological status?
Kindly undertake Blood counts/Chemistry(FBBS/PPBS/UREA/CREATININE)/Urinalysis and Elisa/Tridot for HIVStatus.
Specifically the Pus from the lesion to be sent for Microscopy and Culture and Sensitivity Tests also.
These tests are required to find out any hidden causes.
On receiving the reports pls consult a Dermatologist/Internal Medicine Specialist to manage your general condition and also treat the furuncle as per the Lab reports.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.,
Best Regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hair removal


Recurring pimple on eyebrow. Swollen eye. Is it dangerous?

Dear Concerned., Thanks for writing to us. You seem to have developed recurrent furuncle/hair follicle infection.Was it treated with any anti biotics before.Were you investigated for your diabetic/nutritional/immunological status? Kindly undertake Blood counts/Chemistry(FBBS/PPBS/UREA/CREATININE)/Urinalysis and Elisa/Tridot for HIVStatus. Specifically the Pus from the lesion to be sent for Microscopy and Culture and Sensitivity Tests also. These tests are required to find out any hidden causes. On receiving the reports pls consult a Dermatologist/Internal Medicine Specialist to manage your general condition and also treat the furuncle as per the Lab reports. Wishing you a speedy recovery., Best Regards., Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.