Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Recurring Lumps, Painful To Touch, Discolored

Well, I've had these lumps appearing for a while. First they appeared near my groin, but more of my inner thigh. They were about marble sized. They've since gone away, but they've left what look like bruises that won't go away. Now I've been getting lumps under my right arm. The first one only lasted a few days, and I assumed it was because I had just been getting over a cold. Now, weeks later, two new ones have appeared, and they're painful to the touch. One is discolored now-red
Mon, 4 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

It seems that you may be having bacterial infection...may be pyoderma, lymphadenitis or soft tissue infection.

You consult dermatologist and have blood tests to rule out HIV,DM,other immunocompromised conditions or internal diseases.

Antibiotics may be taken for 2 to 3 weeks. nti inflammatory drugs maybe taken to reduce inflammation and pain. If there is internal cause found, treatment should be taken.

Improve immunity with immunoboosters. Improve hygiene. Take dettol liquid bath. You may be alright and new lesions may be prevented.

I hope you got my answer.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Recurring Lumps, Painful To Touch, Discolored

Hi, It seems that you may be having bacterial infection...may be pyoderma, lymphadenitis or soft tissue infection. You consult dermatologist and have blood tests to rule out HIV,DM,other immunocompromised conditions or internal diseases. Antibiotics may be taken for 2 to 3 weeks. nti inflammatory drugs maybe taken to reduce inflammation and pain. If there is internal cause found, treatment should be taken. Improve immunity with immunoboosters. Improve hygiene. Take dettol liquid bath. You may be alright and new lesions may be prevented. I hope you got my answer. Thanks. Dr. Ilyas Patel MD