Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Recurred stomach bug with lethargy, no appetite, fever and diarrhea

Hi my five-year-old had stomach bug last week that had fever lethargy diarrhea and no appetite had that from Sunday, started feeling better on Friday and then yesterday she seemed I m lethargic again no appetite ,fever and diarrhea again. Very pale. Today the same.
Wed, 4 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

It seems that your child is suffering from gastroenteritis. The most important thing to focus on at this point if he is not vomiting is to keep him hydrated. Give him ORS solutions frequently. If his diarrhea does not resolve, you should pay a visit to your doctors so that stool studies may be requested to look for the pathogen.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Muhammad Gul
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Waterborne diseases


Recurred stomach bug with lethargy, no appetite, fever and diarrhea

Hello and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. It seems that your child is suffering from gastroenteritis. The most important thing to focus on at this point if he is not vomiting is to keep him hydrated. Give him ORS solutions frequently. If his diarrhea does not resolve, you should pay a visit to your doctors so that stool studies may be requested to look for the pathogen. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammad Gul