Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Reason for severe abdominal pain?

Be been having pains around my belly for like a week and a half, my last bleed was a few weeks ago but it had a brown discharge with little bleeding, but when I would put a tampon in the bleeding would get worse. That listed or like 3 days of light blood, to now I'm having really really light blood, but before both bleedings I've in having pain in between cycles and tingiling feeling with pain headaches and sleepiness, history with pregnancy in family, I didn't show up tell my mom was three months pregnant with me. I don't want to sound dumb I've had a false positive before so idk what's going on.
Tue, 25 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
HI ! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

If I were your doctor, I would advise you against using a tampon inside the vagina unless pelvic infection has been excluded. I would have gone for a urine blood test like complete blood count, blood sugar, urine routine examination, a serum HCG test (to rule out chances of any un suspected missed pregnancy), and if considered essential after a clinical examination, an ultrasound of the whole abdomen to rule out any other pathology in the abdomen and pelvis. Further management would depend on the clinical findings and reports of the investigations done.

I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts.
Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pelvic infection


Reason for severe abdominal pain?

HI ! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef answering your query. If I were your doctor, I would advise you against using a tampon inside the vagina unless pelvic infection has been excluded. I would have gone for a urine blood test like complete blood count, blood sugar, urine routine examination, a serum HCG test (to rule out chances of any un suspected missed pregnancy), and if considered essential after a clinical examination, an ultrasound of the whole abdomen to rule out any other pathology in the abdomen and pelvis. Further management would depend on the clinical findings and reports of the investigations done. I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts. Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.