Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Reason for people having limbs cuts

Can anyone tell me the reason for people having limbs cut off because they are smokers? My friend has had her leg cut off and I want to research the reasons for this. She is a smoker and has been told that it has affected her circulation causing gangrene, Therefore she has had one leg taken off and it looks like the other one will have to go too. Does anyone know the name of this condition?
Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
's  Response
I think the vascular disorder that is caused by smoking is called peripheral vascular disease, or PVT. Smoking is a bad habit, and with luck this will convince lots of people not to start. To answer your question, smoking puts chemicals in your bloodstream that act as "constrictors" that make your blood vessels tighten and clamp down. This is not normal, and is "reserved" for when you have "fight or flight" reactions from being scared, and when adrenalin rushes into your system. When you fool your blood vessels into constricting over and over again for no reason (by injecting nicotiene and other strong stimulants), it creates issues with the tiniest of blood vessels and these are the ones that bring oxygen and other nutrients all the way to your extremeties (fingers, toes, hands, feet). When these are compromised for too long, they cannot repair themselves and go into a death spiral. Because there is no nutrient supply to the area, the body's natural repair mechanisms fail, and the problem gets worse, and again, the body has no tools (blood supply) to fix itself. Gangrene is a circulatory problem. When the body parts cannot receive oxygen and nutrient-bearing blood, they die. Game over. PVT is really caused by people stupidly believing that there is no real risk of smoking if they quit by the time they're 30 years old. Of course they're addicted by then, and 30 becomes 40, and then 50, and then, well, you know the rest. Hope this helps scare you into quitting, or if you don't smoke, then I hope it scares your friends into quitting. M
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been having these symptoms for the last five years. They go away for awhile then return worse or with new ones. I am weak in my arm and legs. I get blurry vision . My hands tingle and my feet . I get horrible headachesI am tired for no reason. Sometimes. Ihave muscle spasms. My balance is off. Sometimes I can t put my words togetherthecorrect way.

doctor1 MD

What would cause segmental limb pressures in a healthy 17 year old with BP of 133/88 to significantly decrease post exercise..overall score post exercise of 0.67. Reason for test was bilateral cyanosis intermittently from mid thigh to mid shin bilaterally

doctor1 MD

hello My brother has got a seizure in which his limbs and hands were jerking and white white liquid was coming out. May i know what coud be the reason of this..currenty he is under treatment ... Typhoid was found in blood check ,,,can typhoid led to seizures..

Recent questions on  Gangrene

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. I want to discuss about the decease of my wife age 26, last January 24th, 2011 due to malaria PV she felt ill badly, having problem of multi organ failure, major problem raised in kidney function at that time, we admit her in Fortis Jaipur, till the date of her illness she has been recovering, now her kidney working properly. But in the mean time dark black clots raise up at her feet, after examine from a team of skin specialist they declare that she is suffering from gangrene in her toe, and it is required to remove from body. Kindly suggest for more we will not want to prefer to remove all finger of feet, one another thing that all fingers has some improvement till the date of illness. There is any hope....

doctor1 MD

My wife (46years old) is suffering form Intestine problem due to a surgery took place in the year 2003 on account of gangrenous into stomach resulting to discharge 9 of small intestine and join the same. She was also under treatment of Septicemia during that time. However she had been troubled in the month of Septembar 2013 from intestine blockage. she had been admitted into Hospital and was cure after under treatment. (Washing the blockage by Rice Tube). Now she is suffering from cronic constipency and as a result sometimes she had a severe pain in stomach. pls advice about the matter.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, This is Saquieb Here.My brother is having wet gangrene started from stool way path an now upto the chest part/He dosnt have diabetic or high presure.He is under square Hospital in dhaka under a General Sergeon Prof.Blood are running out from his body as he already had two operations.His stool path is open now and aslo the doctor has removed his skin from his stomach to clean all the infections.The doctor told us that this is a long process of treatment as it is in sivere condition.Doctor also inform us that the muscle of the stool path is totaly dammaged and even he get cured then also he will suffer not to controll his stooll.The age of the patient is 35.My question is in this case can he survive.Is there is any posibility of getting well.Please answer me.

doctor1 MD

I have been having erectile dysfunction (ranging from profound to moderate) for the last 2 months. I also have other symptoms consistent with prostatitis and am receiving treatment as such. However, within the last week, I have noticed brownish / purplelish patches on my penis and perineal area that are progressing. Also, my scrotum is reddish purple and painful. I still have sensation to the touch, but the colour change is rapid and profound. I went to the ER and these symptoms were dismissed by the doctor treating me. Could this be indicative of a blood circulation issue, or even gangrene? Please help.

doctor1 MD

My M.D. states I have venous insufficiency . I was looking to find the reason for my fails having indention's and read about peripheral artery disease . Are they related? Should I ask my doctor for specific tests?That should read, "my NAILS having...

doctor1 MD

My pinky finger is becoming seriously discolored, should I be concerned? I had a small cut which developed blisters. My doctor has me on an oral antibiotic since Saturday, but it wasn't this bad when I saw him.

doctor1 MD

I have a chronic sinus infection . Recently my right ovary has been hurting. I have had 2 caesarians, typhus and burst appendix and gangrene . All of these happened between 1986/89 child births and then 1996 (typhus) and 2006 (burst appendix and...