Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Reason for constant diarrhoea, suggested for permanent colostomy

Had colon surgery take down from I lliostomy have constant diarrhea can not fully empty out very acidic surgeon had a name for this condition some times it wlll check itself if not suggests to have a perement colostomy. What is this condition called
Mon, 18 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Antibiotics usage, infection or food intolerance may cause diarrhoea. Stump irritation and ulceration may lead to leaking or oozing.

Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it is.

So please get it done stool examination and microscopy. Use probiotics twice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Colostomy


Reason for constant diarrhoea, suggested for permanent colostomy

Hello, Antibiotics usage, infection or food intolerance may cause diarrhoea. Stump irritation and ulceration may lead to leaking or oozing. Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it is. So please get it done stool examination and microscopy. Use probiotics twice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist