Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Rashes like scabies on belly button, thigh, penis, scrotum and butt. Help from permethrin cream. More treatment needed?

Hi, For about 4 months now I think I've had scabies, I've done permethrin cream about 3 times , the case has gotten better and better to the point my whole body doesn't itch as much, but the rash is still there, it's on my belly button, thighs, penis, scrotum, and butt. Not sure what to do, maybe I didn't do all the procedures with the cream correctly, or maybe I need more treatment, all I know is I want it gone I hate looking at it, what do I do?
Fri, 30 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for writing here.

Permithrin single application is sufficient for scabies.

If rash still persists even after 3 to 4 times of application,it can be due to some other skin disease.

It can be fungal infection or insect bite hypersensitivity,or sensitivity to itch mite.

It will be better to consult a dermatologist.

Hope this will help you.Take care.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Recent questions on Permethrin cream


Rashes like scabies on belly button, thigh, penis, scrotum and butt. Help from permethrin cream. More treatment needed?

Hi, Thanks for writing here. Permithrin single application is sufficient for scabies. If rash still persists even after 3 to 4 times of application,it can be due to some other skin disease. It can be fungal infection or insect bite hypersensitivity,or sensitivity to itch mite. It will be better to consult a dermatologist. Hope this will help you.Take care.