Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Raised vein.

I have a raised vein in my hand that I can sometimes see moving...is this okay?
Tue, 1 Nov 2011
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...Mr.Kaityn..
welcome to HCM..,
Don't worry about this...,
It is quite normal...,
Raised veins are hereditary...,
It is pattern of veins arranged in between the musles...,
It won't give any problem..,
hence don't bother about this...o.k. goodluck..,
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
Yes it is fine as long as it does not change color, or pain.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Deep vein thrombosis


Raised vein.

Hi...Mr.Kaityn.. welcome to HCM.., Don t worry about this..., It is quite normal..., Raised veins are hereditary..., It is pattern of veins arranged in between the musles..., It won t give any problem.., hence don t bother about this...o.k. goodluck..,