Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Question re Prostate cancer. Prostate removed surgically 6 weeks ago,

Question re Prostate cancer. Prostate removed surgically 6 weeks ago, using robotic surgery. Successful without complications. Follow up PSA came back at below .28 using a LIFELAB test. Doctor recommends follow up radiation on entire prostate bed, for 6 weeks. Worry is complication of impotence and /or rectal bleeding. Should I be worried? Do I need 6 weeks of radiation or should I have 3 weeks with a PSA test to determine if 6 weeks is necessary? Does the risk of complication go up with duration of radiation?
Sat, 7 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 2009 and had a radical prostectomy completed, PSA dropped until 2014. after the increase I had hormone...

Loading Online Doctors....