Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Problem with projection of teeth, also I don't have four molars. If teeth is taken out then can dental implants be used there ?

hello doctor , i am now 21 years old.i had done dental treatment done almost five years ago.i had a complicated problem.by birth my lower jaw was inside.When i went to treatment it was brought forward using twin blocks.Then braces was used to bring it back.It ended as okay.After one year settled teeth came forward.Then it was fixed using retainers.But the problem is there is still projection of teeth.It is not much visible from outside.I am not able to smile well or talk with confidence .I visited a dentist .He told me the only possibility is to take off four teeths .two from above and two from below and then put on braces.Is it possible. If teeth is taken out then can dental implants be used there.also i don t have four molars.Actually the teeth is still inside.i have asked about it to a doctor.he said it is better if it remains there since i dont have any pain or disturbance with it.will this make problem.Can you recommend any treatments.I am considering doing braces again.I am thinking of doing treatment after 2 years since I am doing my p.g.will that age be correct for treatment.
Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Dentist 's  Response
Hello friend.
As per your symptoms you are having orthodontic relapse.
After finishing the orthodontic treatment the teeth tend to move back to its original position, so a retainer is given to patient (removable or fixed) to hold the teeth in the new position.
According to American standards it has to be given till the age of 22. At this age the growth of the body stops completely.
Now that relapse has occurred in your case, you need to go again for orthodontic therapy that is fixed or removable depending on the severity.
If minor correction has to be done better go for removable.
If enough space is not there to align the teeth then to gain the space extraction of premolars (to gain more space) or proximal stripping (to gain less space) has to done.
And yes, orthodontic treatment can definetely be done at this age. Its called Adult orthodontics.
If you have photographs of your teeth plz send me to dentist@ravishah.co.in to recieve more advice.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. M.Karthikeyan's  Response
yes u have to go for fixed orthodontic theraphy if tooth is protruding out to take back in we need space so we will be extracting one premolar from each side by using that space we can set back in or if its very severe protruding without extraction by means of mini implants as anchorage without taking support to molar we can take in and one more thing if ur periodontal status is good even at the age of fourty ur good case for orthodontic treatment so consult ur orthodontist and get a good smile
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 57 yo woman who lost my lower molar 2.5 years ago. I just got back from getting my teeth cleaned and the denist/surgeon says I should get a implant or pull the top tooth because it will continue to grow until it meets my bottom gum. A implant is over $4,000 and I don t want to pull my top molar. Help

doctor1 MD

Can you help me please.I have very big problem with my teeths,I didn t treat them right from my early ages.They are in a mess now. I was reading about dental implants so I am about to explore more about it. If you can tell me something what can help me to decide. Is it good or bad? How long the implants can last.I am 20 years old and my bad teeths make me feel so uncomfortable to be in my skin,I really want new teeth so I can have always a big smile and confidence. Also I would like to know does the implant look naturaly? And how much would it cost ,I would like a total treatment ?

doctor1 MD

So when i was 11 i had an x-ray and my dentist discovered i had no fangs to replace the two milk teeth that fell out when i was 8. I have had braces on for 5 years now. I was wondering whether i am eligable to recieve dental implants free on NHS too fill the gaps where i have no fangs as i really dont want dentures, bridges or caps

Recent questions on  Dental extraction

doctor1 MD

I underwent angioplasty in Feb 2008 and 2 stents were placed. I am on cardace 10, stamlo 5, clopact 75,ecosprin 150 and atorvastin Ez (all one tab each). I require a tooth extraction for which the dentist has advised to stop ecosprin 150 for 5 days before the extraction. A cardiologust advised me to have ecosprin 75 daily instead of 150 strength for the 5 days. Another said as the angio aws in 2008Feb I can stopp the ecospin maybe 2 days before extraction. the dentist has agrred to stoppage of ecosprin 3 days before extaction which includes the day of extraction. What am I to do. Should I get a blood clotting test done? ( before or after stopping ecosprin?) Since clopact is for thinning blood, should I stop that too?

doctor1 MD

I am a 67 year old female. Have been on amoxicillin 500mg 3-times a day for nine days now for a tooth extraction and bone graft. Also, take niaspan 1500 mg a nite. And was on ibubrofen 3x500mg 3 times a day for 4 days. Been off that for 3 days now. Today my fecus was green. Not sure if it was due to the fresh herbs in the chicken last nite or to the amoxicillin. Is this dangerous?

doctor1 MD

I had a tooth break during extraction, the root has remained in my upper jaw for years, maybe 8 years. From time to time my gum gets tender and sore and there seems to be what looks like a white head, way up on the gums. Most of the time it doesnt bother me. My dentist has been keeping an eye on it and x-rays it from time to time. He says it is very painful to have that root removed and doesn't advise it. He has never seen the whitehead thing as it goes away quickly. I have been having a lot of trouble with my blood pressure. Presently taking 3 meds and still too high, at worst 150/90, doctors are looking into possible causes. Any chance that broken off tooth root could be part of it? I understand rotten teeth or gums can lead to a stroke or heart attack. I take good care of my teeth and gums with routine brushing and dental visits, but have had to have a lot of work done on my teeth and now they tend to crack. I am 65, female.

doctor1 MD

Is it safe to take MDMA (Molly) the night before anaesthesia to get wisdom teeth removed?

doctor1 MD

The left side of my face is paralyzed after molar #4 was removed about 26 hrs. ago. B0th Dr. and Dentist offices closed early today. Should I go to emergency room?

doctor1 MD

After many years of being just not right, but never really ill and disappointing doctor visits, I found out that the most possible explanation for all my little symptoms are most likely Histaminosis. I have my remaining teeth removed beginning of...