Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Problem in controlling rectal muscle after delivery. Uncontrollable running stools with mucus. Possible treatment?

ver since my delivery 6 1/2 years ago, I hav been having problems controlling my rectal muscle. I pass motion too many times - around 7 to eight times a day. It was thought that I had IBS . after some medication, it settled down; but for the past month, it has recurred very severely and even with medication, though it seems to settle down, I have begun to have runny uncontrollable stools and also have mucus in my stools Maybe i should mention that my delivery was prolonged and my rectum tore in the process, and was sutured. Also, the lowest two bones in my spinal cord have joined sometime in the past few days, causin back pain.
Thu, 4 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

It is because of what happened during your delivery, your rectal muscle is affected. You should see a surgeon to see if he can fix it. There is no medical treatment for such cases.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman,
Internal Medicine Specialist     

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Spinal cord injury


Problem in controlling rectal muscle after delivery. Uncontrollable running stools with mucus. Possible treatment?

Hi, It is because of what happened during your delivery, your rectal muscle is affected. You should see a surgeon to see if he can fix it. There is no medical treatment for such cases. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist