Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Prescribed Nexium after colonoscopy and gastroscopy. Worried about side effects


Thanks for giving me your opinion
On June 18th I had a colonoscopy and gastroscopy saw my doctor today in 3yrs time he suggested to have it done again, mentioned I should take NEXIUM HP 7 for a week but after reading the side effects ratings I hesitate. I have no problems at present, have regular stool in the mornings, no constipation , pain etc. I am on blood pressure tablets

in the mornings
1/2 tablet physiotens 200 1 tablet SPIRACTIN 25MG 1 cOVERSYL pLUS 5MG/1.25
1/2 tablets " 400 1/2 tablet Coversyl 10 mg

in the evening
1 tablet Megafol o.5 1/2 tablet LIPITOR 20mg
Do I really have to take NEXIUM HP7????

Would be very thankful for your advice.
When I had a very bad cold last year I was prescribed CLAMOXYL with caused terrible pain and Diarrhoea,
got another antibiotica which was ok.
Thanking you, I am looking forward to your reply
G.Grainger
Tue, 16 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,
thank you for using health care magic
well i would like to know for what reason you went under gastroscopy and colonoscopy .. do you have problem of heart burn or acidity ? well then it will be appropriate to take nexiunm.. it decreases acid production in stomach..
regarding side effect its just headache and abdominal pain that too only in some patient..benifites are definately more than side effect.. as such it is safe drug..
and drugs which are you taking for blood pressure has no interaction with nexium .. so it is perfectly safe..no need to worry.
hope this helped you..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Coversyl


Prescribed Nexium after colonoscopy and gastroscopy. Worried about side effects

hello, thank you for using health care magic well i would like to know for what reason you went under gastroscopy and colonoscopy .. do you have problem of heart burn or acidity ? well then it will be appropriate to take nexiunm.. it decreases acid production in stomach.. regarding side effect its just headache and abdominal pain that too only in some patient..benifites are definately more than side effect.. as such it is safe drug.. and drugs which are you taking for blood pressure has no interaction with nexium .. so it is perfectly safe..no need to worry. hope this helped you..