Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Prescribed Metformin to regulate ovulation however will this affect the glucose level?

Hi- My doctor put me on Metformin to help regulate ovulation. I have not been diagnosed with PCOS, not do I have insulin resitance. I do have high blood pressure. My Choloestrol is in excellent shape- overal 101/ tric 42. I am overweight but I exercise regularlly and eat very healthy. My Question is... by being on Metformin will that effect my gloscuse adversly. My last blood test my glosclose level was 78. I typically run low to normal- it can dip down to 42. And I will admit I am not very good with eating meals regularly. I can go 14-16 hours without eating. I want to give this a shot because I am TTC... and he says its safe to help with regulating my cyle... but I am concerned for my pancreas now.
Fri, 29 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

You have been diagnosed PCOS( Polycystic Ovary syndrome) in this condition there is central obesity, Insulin resistance and defect in ovulation and acne and hirsutism.

You are not diabetic but metformin used in this condition Metformin increases peripheral utilization of glucose and will not reduce blood sugar too low.

There will be small risk of hypoglycemia so please remain careful and if occurs it can be treated easily by taking glucose or sweet orally.

This drug also help to reduce weight during dieting and exercise.

Please take your treatment as per prescription and follow up with your Gynecologist .

It is known to improve fertility in selected cases.

Hope this Helps.
Take care.
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Insulin


Prescribed Metformin to regulate ovulation however will this affect the glucose level?

Hi, Thanks for using Healthcaremagic, You have been diagnosed PCOS( Polycystic Ovary syndrome) in this condition there is central obesity, Insulin resistance and defect in ovulation and acne and hirsutism. You are not diabetic but metformin used in this condition Metformin increases peripheral utilization of glucose and will not reduce blood sugar too low. There will be small risk of hypoglycemia so please remain careful and if occurs it can be treated easily by taking glucose or sweet orally. This drug also help to reduce weight during dieting and exercise. Please take your treatment as per prescription and follow up with your Gynecologist . It is known to improve fertility in selected cases. Hope this Helps. Take care. Good Luck Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D