Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Prescribed Chymoral Pills For Swollen Uterus, On Contraceptives. Can The Two Medications Be Taken At The Same Time?

I m interested in this: my gyno prescribed Chymoral pills because my uterus is a bit pushed and there s a bit of swelling there. I came to her for contraceptive pills as well and she recommended the best ones to me, but didn t tell me I shouldn t take the two medications at the same time. I m just wondering if the Chymoral pills can affect the contraceptive pills? Or if they re alright to be used at the same time?
Wed, 11 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Yes. You can safely take both drugs concomitantly, as there is no known drug interaction between the two.

In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Male contraceptive


Loading Online Doctors....
Prescribed Chymoral Pills For Swollen Uterus, On Contraceptives. Can The Two Medications Be Taken At The Same Time?

Hi there, Thanks for your query. Yes. You can safely take both drugs concomitantly, as there is no known drug interaction between the two. In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details. If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE all doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries. Fond regards and have a nice day Dr. Rakesh Karanwal