Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant, Had Unknowingly Taken Tylonol, Codine, Painkillers. Harmful For Fetus?

Hi just found out I.am. pregnant and my last period . was January 13th I took tylonol.with codine, advil , alieve, and meperdine for pain not knowing for two weeks and now I.am scared because I have know idea what the affects are because of this?? Please help!
Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Tylenol,codeine ,aleve,Meperdine come under FDA category c for pregnancy.That means Fetal risk revealed in studies in animals but not established or not studied in humans.There is some risk involved here.
In case of Advil Fetal it is Category D .That means risk shown in humans; it is used only if benefits outweigh risk to fetus.You can discuss with your doctor the amount of days you have taken and whether it outweighs the possibilities of any risk.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Codeine


Loading Online Doctors....
Pregnant, Had Unknowingly Taken Tylonol, Codine, Painkillers. Harmful For Fetus?

Hi, Thanks for the query. Tylenol,codeine ,aleve,Meperdine come under FDA category c for pregnancy.That means Fetal risk revealed in studies in animals but not established or not studied in humans.There is some risk involved here. In case of Advil Fetal it is Category D .That means risk shown in humans; it is used only if benefits outweigh risk to fetus.You can discuss with your doctor the amount of days you have taken and whether it outweighs the possibilities of any risk. Regards.