Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant, experiencing dizziness, nausea, minimum pregnancy symptoms. Is it normal?

Hello, I am 8w5d and have had minimal symptoms my entire pregnancy. During week 6 I had a lot of nausea/ dizziness which let me to take an at home test which came back positive last Wednesday. I went to my doctor on Friday for urine test and blood work and was told all is well. I just keep freaking myself out because I have minimal pregnancy symptoms . My boobs have grown and I have the dots on my areolas but no sickness, excessive tiredness, etc. Is this normal or should I be worried? Also am noticing a little white/cream sticky discharge last night/today.
Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Nausea and vomiting is just a part of morning sickness. It will occur in first trimester only.
You don't have any other symptoms is completely normal. Don't worry about the symptoms.
It is important in those who experienced it. It was described to tell that it is normal phenomenon.
Just take care. Best wishes for pregnancy.

Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Urinalysis


Pregnant, experiencing dizziness, nausea, minimum pregnancy symptoms. Is it normal?

Hi, welcome to HCM. Nausea and vomiting is just a part of morning sickness. It will occur in first trimester only. You don t have any other symptoms is completely normal. Don t worry about the symptoms. It is important in those who experienced it. It was described to tell that it is normal phenomenon. Just take care. Best wishes for pregnancy. Regards.