Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant, dilated pelvis and kidney. Done TIFFA scan. What does this mean?

Hello,

Iam 26 years old carrying my second pregnancy,went for the tiffa scan at 20 weeks as on now,the radiologist as well as my gyn said that the right kidney is dilated and the readings are DILATED RIGHT PELVIS 7mm and PROMINENT LEFT PELVIS OF 3mm will there be any further problem in the baby's kidneys after delivery.All other results are normal.

Can u please clarify on this,
Mon, 7 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Mild dilatation of the renal pelvis is common, and in most cases, spontaneously resolves itself as the pregnancy progresses.
As the rest of the TIFFA is normal, chromosomal anomalies are ruled out.
Please continue to have serial ultrasounds, and if the dilatation increases or persists till term, then you need to have detailed evaluation, and consultation with a pediatric surgeon, as the baby might require surgery after birth.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 
Pregnant, dilated pelvis and kidney. Done TIFFA scan. What does this mean?

Hello Thanks for your query. Mild dilatation of the renal pelvis is common, and in most cases, spontaneously resolves itself as the pregnancy progresses. As the rest of the TIFFA is normal, chromosomal anomalies are ruled out. Please continue to have serial ultrasounds, and if the dilatation increases or persists till term, then you need to have detailed evaluation, and consultation with a pediatric surgeon, as the baby might require surgery after birth. All the best.