Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant. Taken mifepristone, misoprostol for abortion, light vaginal bleeding. Complete abortion?

Sir, We had unsafe sex around 20 days before. now before 2 days I came to know that my wife is pregnant. so we took Cipla Mtproast Kit. Day before yesterday she took mifepristone around 7 pm and next day around 2 pm one tablet of Misoprostol and around 9 pm she had little bleeding and stopped. after that she took 2nd tablet in midnight 12 pm. so please can u tell is there any problem?
Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
The proper way to take the medication is mentioned on the kit, but it should be taken only under the supervision of a doctor and not as a home practice. Hope you confirmed the presence of intrauterine pregnancy before embarking on the process. The medication taken by your wife is insufficient and as such is to be cross checked by an ultra sonogram under the guidance of your doctor; or else it could lead to incomplete abortion and infection. Take care.
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Abortion


Pregnant. Taken mifepristone, misoprostol for abortion, light vaginal bleeding. Complete abortion?

Hello, The proper way to take the medication is mentioned on the kit, but it should be taken only under the supervision of a doctor and not as a home practice. Hope you confirmed the presence of intrauterine pregnancy before embarking on the process. The medication taken by your wife is insufficient and as such is to be cross checked by an ultra sonogram under the guidance of your doctor; or else it could lead to incomplete abortion and infection. Take care.