Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant. Getting brown discharge. Diagnosed as infection. It is safe to take cansoft tablet in pregnancy?

Hello My wife ( 27 Years old ) is pregnent first baby married since jan 2011, due date is July 2, she had some brown discharge ( few drops at a interval of 3 to 4 Hrs per day ) we visited our doctor last night and she said some infection is there so suggested to use Cansoft tablet, I have few questions 1. is it safe for the child at this stage, obviously we belive our doctor, but the old people are still under impression of not to use medicne at this stage 2. How to use this tablet
Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,
1.as cansoft tablet contains clotrimazole as vaginal tablet, the chances of absorption into systemic circulation is very less,
2.it can be inserted into vagina with finger or with insertor,
as infection can lead to early labor and chorioamnionitis etc features,
you can use the tablet as told by your doctor as benefits over weigh the risks here.
take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Chorioamnionitis


Pregnant. Getting brown discharge. Diagnosed as infection. It is safe to take cansoft tablet in pregnancy?

hi, 1.as cansoft tablet contains clotrimazole as vaginal tablet, the chances of absorption into systemic circulation is very less, 2.it can be inserted into vagina with finger or with insertor, as infection can lead to early labor and chorioamnionitis etc features, you can use the tablet as told by your doctor as benefits over weigh the risks here. take care.