Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnancy ultrasound showing gestational sac with no internal echoes. Could this be a miscarriage?

I am very confused with what is going on with my pregnancy. My last menstrual date was July 1st, 2012. I had an ultrasound at what should have been 7 weeks into the pregnancy based on menstrual dates, but at that time they were not able to get a good picture and reported that it was measuring at 5 weeks and a query gestational sac with no internal echoes. I had blood test done to tract the markers of the HcG hormone and it was 8000 one day and 0000 two days later. Is there concern for miscarriage , a non-viable pregnancy or is that things were not properly seen. Could also having andomyosis be a concern that could make things not so clear.
Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
If you are having regular menstrual cycles, then as per your dates gestational sac should be visible when you had the ultrasound. Yet, sometimes due to low visualization, errors may be made, so it is always better to repeat the ultrasound when in doubt. Also, hCG levels do not fall so drastically after a miscarriage. I suggest you to take the test again. Adenomyosis may lead to infertility but the role it plays in pregnancy is not quite clear. I advice you to consult your doctor for a clinical correlation and further management. Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Gestational sac


Pregnancy ultrasound showing gestational sac with no internal echoes. Could this be a miscarriage?

Hello, If you are having regular menstrual cycles, then as per your dates gestational sac should be visible when you had the ultrasound. Yet, sometimes due to low visualization, errors may be made, so it is always better to repeat the ultrasound when in doubt. Also, hCG levels do not fall so drastically after a miscarriage. I suggest you to take the test again. Adenomyosis may lead to infertility but the role it plays in pregnancy is not quite clear. I advice you to consult your doctor for a clinical correlation and further management. Good luck.