Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Precaution on Hepatitis B

I have been tested has Hepatitis B negative but non active, please advise me what precution i must take for this problem.
Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
  User's Response
i think u r HBsAg positive but told to be inactive ....if thats the case ...then always keep away from alcohol ,use boil water possibly , avoid strenuous work ,, keep hydrated .less of worries ,& if u pass to active stage take bland diet ........forget everything if HBsAg negative
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
I am sorry I do not understand you. Do u mean positive and non-active? Because if u are negative wats the problem?
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi am 30 years old my brother, whom i live with, discovered incidently that he is chronic carrier of hepatitis B, i didn;t get the vaccine, what is...

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

I have had a high ggt for the past 20 years. It has been from a low of 55 to a high of in the 300 s. It seems to go according to my weight gain or...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have recently been have blood tests for anaemia (which is now sorted) bit my liver has been coming back high. It s been around the 145...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

if i were to take hydrocodone for an extended period. lets say two to three weeks. build up a tollerance to roughly 50 to 80 milligrams would if...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
