Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Post heart attack caring

My dad suffered myocardial infract and was discharged 2 weeks ago, he is not diabetic or hypertinesive, he is retiered and usualy used to do morning and evening walk and other small household work. now as his heart is weak he cant do much work, but he cant be confined to bed all the time, how to take care of these persons ?
Wed, 14 Oct 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

Hi Piyush. What treatment did your dad receive for his myocardial infacrtion? Did he have a stent placed? I think he will need an angiography if it has not been done already. After that doctor will advise whether he needs a stent or by-pass surgery or nothing needs to be done. His activity level will depend upon all this. Myocardial infarction patients can resume their normal level of activity in most cases. Having MI doesnt mean bed rest for ever. Actually u should make your dad move around the house and take short walks rather than put him on total bed rest. Other than that make sure he takes all medicines advised by the doctor and give him good low fat diet.

  User's Response
Piyush Pandey's  Response
i think he should continue walking.....some one accompany him when he is going for walking...and avoid fatty foods and smoking,alchohol...and dont go for hectic work...and dont give him mental/physical strain...
  User's Response
chonggui_'s  Response
Suggest your father to start exercise and he can increase it gradually. but he shd not pull or push the big object and he shd avoid lifting weight. someone shd go laong with him for few days and after some time he will pick up slowly.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

a client has come in a made an appt for an upper back, neck and head massage, for tomorrow - 3 days ago she had a heart attack. In 20 years of doing therapeutic massage, this is the first time that I have that i have had a client present with such an acute condition. My question is - is it in my client s best interest to have a massage, and if so, should she be lying supine only? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I had a heart attack last year, but did not have to have surgery or a stent. I lost over 20 lbs. previously by taking homeopathic hcg. Since the heart attack, I have gained weight & no matter what diet I have tried, the weight WILL NOT come off. I am considering going back on the HCG diet, but would like to know if it would be safe. I am a female over 50 and post-menopausal. I am also doing bioidentical hormone replacement therapy. I feel great with this, but still am not losing weight. Would HCG be appropriate for me? Lisa

doctor1 MD

I had an operation on a trigger finger 3 years ago. While recovering I had a heart attack. I was treated but my hand swelled for over six months and the pain was bad. The doctor said then it was because of a syndrome that the mind does not allow the body to quit reacting to the operation. Now I have a rotator cuff pain for the last 7 months and it is almost constant. I had a MRI but they said it was negative for a tear. What can be done?

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 55 years old Indian. Suffered and survived a heart attack in year 2000. Angiogram was done and about 30 % of LAD was blocked. Doctor advised not to do stenting, only on medications and was advice to take care diet and exercise. Currently on tab enalapril and aspirin. Missed heart beat is worrying me. Pls advice

doctor1 MD

hi doctor
my husband has a heart attack patient ,his 1st attack time he pass the urine with blood and starting the pain
and he hospitalized,the doctor found 2 block ,one block is 90% and another one is 30% .The doctor suggested to angioplasty and it is done ,30% block is reduce through medicine.But the problem is that last week my husband has 2nd attack and same symptoms is found urine with blood and doctor is said the 30% block is increase to 40% and he suggested to angioplasty. please tell me why the doctor is suggest to do angioplasty and why this symptoms(urine with blood) shows.

doctor1 MD

My brother in law has been to the er twice now and has been sick for two months. Nobody can seem to figure out what is wrong with him. His chest hurts, he feels like his heart is beating irregular and he is very dizzy and his hand even keeps getting numb. He had a heart attack about 5 years ago. Do you know what might be the problem?

doctor1 MD

I have constant PVS's every day, I go to sleep with them, wake up with them. Heart Disease runs in my family and I am afraid this is a sign that something is wrong... I been having them for about 2 years now.. I have been to Dr. my ekg was normal, I was in the hospital a year ago thinking I was having a heart attack and everything was fine.. Had a stress test which was good.. I am 47, what is wrong with me...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...