Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Post Eosinophilic esophagitis diagnosis what could abnormal swallowing sensation indicate?

I have just been diagnosed with esoinophilic esophagitis My esophagus is very small about the size of my pinky I can't eat. I have been on a flovent inhaler but I swallow instead of inhale. I go thrush really bad in my throat now I'm on difludcan. Well my throat isn't sore but when I swallow I can feel it going down in my back to about my bra line then it moves to the right. I know sounds weird but I don't know how else to explain it. Is this normal I'm worried about it. I go to see an allergist monday. Hope they figure this out soon I'm down to 94 lbs. I'm 49 5'2
Mon, 18 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query in details .

* The condition indicates possible esophageal stricture or narrowing from
chronic inflammation likely .
* Needs evaluation with upper GI endoscopy for further management .

Hope this will help you for sure .
Wishing you fine recovery .

Welcome for any further guidance .
Regards .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Post Eosinophilic esophagitis diagnosis what could abnormal swallowing sensation indicate?

Hello dear Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query in details . * The condition indicates possible esophageal stricture or narrowing from chronic inflammation likely . * Needs evaluation with upper GI endoscopy for further management . Hope this will help you for sure . Wishing you fine recovery . Welcome for any further guidance . Regards .