Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Positive for HSV2. Painful bump in lower labia. Suggestion?

hi' I need help. I month ago I tested positive for hsv2 ,by the swab test, and 2 wks later blood ,and read the same as the swab. a yr and 1/2 ago I had a painful bump appear on the lower labia groin area. made an apt right away,doc said nothing to worry about use hot compress, I asked for the heck of it to swab test but he did not. several mths later it came back, he again said don't worry, I wanted a swab test but again he had no concern. I had it again ,and than just this past month I went again this time I demanded a test, I seen a diff doc, and know iam told this. iam married ,never missed around on my husband, my ex was tested over a yr ago hes neg. is this from my husband hes going for a blood test next wk. I was last with my ex in 2009,2011 he tested neg. iam I correct to say that I got this from my husband and was I recently infected when I first had that bump, I never had anything before. if it was in me why would my ex be neg. I do not know what to think I cant think anymore. I don't know if my husband messed around in the marriage,had it before ,or just did not tell me.my doctors also failed me, I should have known this 1&1/2yrs ago, it just seems to me if I was the carrier my ex would be positive we were together 8yrs.iam assuming my husband will be positive. he says he never cheated but how could all of a sudden this be. can you please give me some kind of advise. thank you ,,
Mon, 24 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

It is a sexually transmitted infection and the male partner usually has no symptoms and is usually not aware that he is carrying the virus. Now that you have it you need to make sure that you do not pass it on. Use condoms on all occasions. It is possible that your husband picked it up long time ago and was unaware of it.

Best advice I can give is to increase your immunity. Take more fruits and vegetables. Exercise regularly. Do not be stressed as viral infections usually show up in stressful periods. Try meditation and yoga

Dr Vaishalee
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve been having pain down there whenever I sit in an upright position or walk. Upon examination, one side of the labia minora was slightly swollen...

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD

i got a blood test for thyroid disease and it came up that i was pretty healthy in that aspect. on the contray i have alot of health issues that...

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic patient last 10 years, every day i am taking Onglyza5mg after lunch, every 3 months i an checking HBA1c, and my last 3 reading are...

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
