Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

166 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Please give me your suggestion for reduce my cholesterol ?

I just found out the hard way that my body can t tolerate ANY of the cholesterol drugs out there. I will have permanant muscle damage and still have a total cholesterol reading of 280! Any ideas out there for lowering it? I already walk everyday watch what I eat.
Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello, I've attached a summary page about cholesterol and how to best evaluate your numbers. My hope is to calm people's fears about cholesterol. I hope it helps. Saturated fats and cholesterol in the cell membrane give stiffness and stability. With an excess of polyunsaturated fatty acids, they replace the saturated fats and the cell walls become flabby. When this happens, cholesterol from the blood goes into the tissues to give them structural integrity. This is why blood cholesterol may go down initially when we replace saturated fats with polyunsaturates. Cholesterol is the body’s natural healing substance that comes in to repair damage in blood vessels damaged through free radical irritation or viruses. Cholesterol acts as a precursor to certain hormones, including testosterone, estrogen and progesterone. Cholesterol is a precursor to vitamin D, needed for healthy bones, nervous system, immunes system, insulin production and muscle tone. Bile salts are made from cholesterol. Bile is vital for digestion of fats. Cholesterol is needed for proper function of serotonin receptors in the brain. Low cholesterol has been linked to aggressive and violent behavior. As an antioxidant, cholesterol protects us against free radical damage. Dietary cholesterol plays an important role in maintaining the health of the intestinal wall. This is why low-cholesterol vegetarian diets can lead to leaky gut and other problems. Taken from: “Nourishing Traditions,” by Mary Enig, PhD and Sally Fallon, p. 12. A recommended way of evaluating your cholesterol numbers is not looking at TOTAL only but at the ratio of TOTAL to HDL. This means divide TOTAL by HDL. Then see what category you are in: Below 3.5 No risk 3.5 – 4.5Low risk 4.5 – 5.5Medium risk Over 5.5High risk Example: Total = 290 (seems scary) but divided by HDL of 79 = 3.7 which is ‘Low Risk’ = No worries. Even using the conventional method and even assuming there is reason to look at cholesterol, many people have no concern even when the total is higher than what the doctors recommend. HDLs should be higher than 75. LDLs should be lower than 100. Triglycerides should be lower than 150. If HDLs are low and triglycerides high, this indicates too many carbohydrates and too little exercise. If LDLs are too high, you may have oxidative stress or liver imbalances. OPC Synergy (1/day) from Standard Process and Globe Artichoke 1 tsp/day (from Mediherb) can help lower LDLs. Taken from Dr Tom Cowan’s article: http://www.westonaprice.org/askdoctor/highcholesterol.html Also coconut oil will help lower LDLs and raise HDL. Cholesterol is only an innocent bystander to the problem of heart disease. You can read this informative article by expert Ron Rosedale, MD to find out the details on why cholesterol is NOT the cause of heart disease. http://www.mercola.com/2005/may/28/cholesterol_heart.htm The causes of heart disease are much more complex, and rather than going out and getting your cholesterol tested, there are four, much more powerful, blood tests to indicate your heart disease risk. They are: HDL/Total Cholesterol Ratio: HDL percentage is a very potent heart disease risk factor. Just divide your HDL level by your cholesterol. That percentage should be above 24%. Triglycerides/HDL Ratio: Divide your triglyceride level by your HDL level. That percentage should be below 2. Fasting Insulin: Normalizing your fasting insulin level is a powerful and effective way to not only reduce your risk of heart disease, but also cancer. Your level should be below 5. Ferritin Levels: High iron levels will cause serious free radical damage, and are a FAR more important risk factor for heart disease than cholesterol levels. A simple blood test that measures ferritin levels can determine if your iron levels are dangerously elevated. To lower your risk of heart disease, you need not focus solely on lowering your cholesterol. What you need to do is address the foundational causes, and some of the most effective ways to do this include: Get plenty of exercise Eat right for your nutritional type Address your emotional stresses Sleep well Keep your vitamin D levels where they should be by getting adequate exposure to sunshine.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 32 year old male. I have a BMI of 33, blood pressure level of 144 over 96 ( I do not take medication for this). My labwork reads that my triglycerides are 240, my total cholesterol is 310 my LDL is 177, my HDL is 32 and i have a strong family history of coronary artery disease. Im a single man, and I work as a computer programmer so I sit most of the day. I don t cook, so I usually heat up a frozen dinner when I get home and watch television or play the XBOX until I go to sleep. I wanted some feedback with any suggestions of diet improvements to improve my lab values, or recommendations for activity ... Because if I don t I m not quite sure what my future will hold..

doctor1 MD

my LDL cholesterol is 440 what should i do ??My doctor said to exercise !not gave me any medicine !!??!! I m a truck driver I do not have time to exercise a lot.I have 280 pounds,I m 6,4 tall and am 32 years old What should I do ??Is this very bad ??? My HDL=34 L ;LDL=440;TOTAL CHOLESTEROL =207 H

doctor1 MD

sir, my age is 42, I am having triglycerides 400, one doctor recommended to use Tablet starvoas 20 mg (Ranbaxy)daily one for 30days, shall i continue, how many days and give good suggestion to reduce bad cholestrol ( My wait is 62 kgs, height 165 cms)

Recent questions on Steroid

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

hello dr. well for the past two days my chest has been hurting real bad and out of the random it starts beating really hard and fast i really get scared because i feel that i might die i have high cholesterol im 20yrs old can i get a heart attack im really scared??

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 year old male. I follow a low fat diet, eat 15,000 calories a day and walk half an hour 3 times a week. I have slightly raised blood pressure but am only on 1 'water' tablet for this. Last year my cholestral was 6.2 so I took plant sterols in tablet for for 12 months. This year my cholestral is 7.6. I am taking Cipralex and was wondering whether this is a side effect. If not, waht more can I do to reduce cholestrol - I refuse to take statins.

doctor1 MD

lipid profile

cholesterol 264.20 mg/dl

LDL cholesterol 185.86

LIVER &KIDNEY PANEL

URIC ACID 7.15 mg/dl

SGOT(AST) 63.4 U/L

SGPT ALT 150.60 U/L

GGTP 124.8 U/L

ALKALINE PHOSPHATES 143.70 U/L REST RESULTS ARE WITHEN NORMAL RANGE PL SUGGEST WHAT TO DO NEXT

OK BYE NEXT TIME

doctor1 MD

Hi For the past week or so my fingers, in between my thumb it’s red and my next finger it’s red on the side and my middle finger its red on the side of it is red and itchy and has a few tiny cuts on one finger. I don’t know how I got this? If it’s...

doctor1 MD

how often can you take Prednisone? I have reallybad inflamation in my hands and it took it away . The swelling has come back now and I dont know that much about it.

doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and they said that i have XXXXXXX otch and prescribed me an anti fungal cream but couldnt find it. I...