Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Physical exercise to boost my health position and blood circulation

I am 60 in 2003 my open heart was done by 4-draftings now again I felt problem doctor said surgery is imposible angioplsty done by inserting 2 instantt in an arrtry 1-in other artry 3rd cant have doctor says therewill be 20/25% relief but I dont feel so would u pl let me know physical exercise to boost my health position and blood circulation pl.thaniks
Fri, 7 Oct 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hi,
As you have blocked coronary artery which was not completely treated so vigouros excersise can be harmfull for you as during excersise heart require more blood flow which cannot be met by your blocked vessels. but regular mild activities like walking which does not cause breathlessness or angina can be doe and will be helpfull as it will increase blood floow in long term, consult your cardiologist for further advice
Take care
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
hello
welcome to health care magic
excessive and rigours work out is very dangerous in your case,,please go for yoga and breathing exercises instead of physical workouts.
to boost your health and bloosd circulation best diet chart according to age ,height ,and weight will be gud option..take one cup of wheat grass juice daily every morning empty stomach...
as we have limitation of words here please mail me at payalrawat162yahoo.com for diet plan..
take care
payal
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i have an infected toe, the corner of my little toe nail is pussing. i have been to the docs and got antibiotics from today but want to know if i can carry on with my excercise routine or whether this will increase the area of infection due to blood circulation?

doctor1 MD

I had portal vein thrombosis resulting in blood vomits.To obstruct the flow, I had to get a stent inside me.This happened in october 2011.I want to get physically fit now.I am a female,age 21,weight 50,height 5 3 .So can i perform yoga or can i go to gym?Please reply me

doctor1 MD

Hi, Ive been working out with my partner for a little over a month now with ab workouts. She is 18 years old, 5 feet 2inches and weighs 110 lbs give or take 2-3 pounds up or down. As far as I know she doesnt have any health issues. She already has a flat stomach, and eat healthy. She is also an athelete, so she is physically active most of the time. I started her off with two 10min ab workouts twice a week. We bumped it up to 15min abs twice a week, then it became a Monday-Friday daily activity. We have even bumped it up to 30mins straight ab workouts with no break, once a day, except weekends. My question is, how can i get her stomach to become more toned, instead of just flat?

Recent questions on  Angiography

doctor1 MD

My Mother who is 50 yrs old is having BP 100/140.Doctor has observed unspecified changes in her ECG and has recomended TMT test. May I know the preprations or precautions to be taken before the test. She is also suffering from thyroid. Her angiography was already done in SG PGI Lucknow.

doctor1 MD

I am having mild dilated cardiomyopathy as found out during CT Angiography. One heart specialist advised me to take Carzec 3.125 tab twice daily while the
second heart specialist advised me to get Eco test done as he was not believing
the result of CT angiography.
Please advise as to what i should do now as I am confused.
Thanks,
surendra Goel.

doctor1 MD

Is angiography is compulsory after heart attack. My father (58 yrs) got a heart attack on last saturday and was cured through medicines and discharge after 4 days. Doctor has asked for a complete bed-rest. on asking for angiography he is saying it is not required in all the cases.

Should we go for angiography or not?

doctor1 MD

a pateint of diabatic millitus as well hypertension.her angiography had been done 15 years back.she was in her usual sate of health last night when she started with loose motion which is watery in consistancy'white in colour and not associated with blood also vommiting started since morning abdominal discomfort started day back.doctor prescribe her ascard is this safe for her

doctor1 MD

if i had an angiogram done today, can i take a flight to California in two days after that?

doctor1 MD

Does no Rwma means no blockages

doctor1 MD

Seeking possible explanation for tender, raw feeling soles of the foot when I am rarely on my feet. Sometimes painful enough that walking is very uncomfortable. Age 85, height 5'1", weight 123#. Have pacemaker and electronic implant stimulation...