Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pervent pregnancy after unprotected intercourse

Hey , actualy i have had sex with my girlfrend who is 19yrs and same am i around one week ago using protection. we dont know if that condom head a tear or no at the end of the act.. if there had bit little tear is there any issue with it ??? and what wud u reccomened for her to do so that she can help herself from not getting preganant... ??? pls
Fri, 18 May 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Chances are very remote that your girlfriend is pregnant.since it is one week since you had the act you can do a urine pregnancy test(card tests are readily available in most pharmacies) which will help you to put your mind at ease if you have any doubt.A small tear in the condom will not make her pregnant in 95% cases.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Pervent pregnancy after unprotected intercourse

Chances are very remote that your girlfriend is pregnant.since it is one week since you had the act you can do a urine pregnancy test(card tests are readily available in most pharmacies) which will help you to put your mind at ease if you have any doubt.A small tear in the condom will not make her pregnant in 95% cases.