Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Periods lasting for days. Prescribed Trapic, m2 tone, cabergolin to lowering prolactin levels but problem persist

I m married. my periods is lasting 15 to 20 days. i consult one doctor and full bladder scanning and blood test are done. there is no problem on scanning but my prolactin level is 42. doctor prescribes trapic 500mg(for three days) and m2 tone . for lowering prolactin i m taking cabergolin for 1 month. but my problem is not cured yet.
Thu, 12 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam, well from the history you have given, you are diagnosed to have hyperprolactinemia, a thyroid profile should be done first, if thyroid is excluded......And if drug induced hyperprolactinemia is excluded....you may require an MRI to look for any micro or macro adenoma. .....well cabergoline is the drug of choice....well if the medical management is not effective in lowering prolactin levels then an MRI test is required ....Basing on the report you may also require a neurologist consultation.....Hope i was helpful to you
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prolactinomas


Periods lasting for days. Prescribed Trapic, m2 tone, cabergolin to lowering prolactin levels but problem persist

Hello madam, well from the history you have given, you are diagnosed to have hyperprolactinemia, a thyroid profile should be done first, if thyroid is excluded......And if drug induced hyperprolactinemia is excluded....you may require an MRI to look for any micro or macro adenoma. .....well cabergoline is the drug of choice....well if the medical management is not effective in lowering prolactin levels then an MRI test is required ....Basing on the report you may also require a neurologist consultation.....Hope i was helpful to you