Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pain in ulnar side of palm, prominent superficial veins. Thromboembolic phenomenon?

in afternoon,i got moderate pain in my ulnar side of the left palm.pain was sudden,duration about 1 hour.gradually decrease with in 3 hours. associated with prominent superficial veins in my left palm more on ulnar side which i suddenly notice when i washed my hands.is this thomboembolic phenomenon / strock/ neurological problem.i am 25 years old female
Fri, 21 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello ,

thanks for writing to us

The cause of problem is most probably due to compression of nerve , may be due to swelling.

This can be due to raynauds phenomenon[ due to excessive cold]
I will suggest you to undergo clinical examination

Check your vit B12 level and vit D3 level through blood test.
you need to investigate in the form of - X ray forearm and if needed, MRI and management accordingly

for further query contact my profile directly.

Take care
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on MRI


Pain in ulnar side of palm, prominent superficial veins. Thromboembolic phenomenon?

Hello , thanks for writing to us The cause of problem is most probably due to compression of nerve , may be due to swelling. This can be due to raynauds phenomenon[ due to excessive cold] I will suggest you to undergo clinical examination Check your vit B12 level and vit D3 level through blood test. you need to investigate in the form of - X ray forearm and if needed, MRI and management accordingly for further query contact my profile directly. Take care