Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pain in the kidney, blood in urine, difficulty in passing urine. What to do?

hello Dr. in 2009 i had a trouble and pain in my kidney , when i pee it was totally red. after that when i went towards doctor and took my test so they found a stone in my urine pipe. Doctor prescribe me medicines and after a shorter period it came out from my urine pipe. now i am living in Sweden, for the last six month i am facing problem in urine in the sense that when i pee i discharge half of it but after that i have to wait at least 30 minutes or some times 1 hour. today i felt pain in my right side of kidney. i am very worry, what should i have to do.
Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for query.You need to go for ultrasound to have proper diagnosis.There are chances of some blockages in the urine pipe or some problem with your urinary bladder which is not emptying properly.You need to consult urologist for this and get your self treated,please do not ignore this.Wishing you good health.Dr.Pragnesh
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Urinary incontinence


Pain in the kidney, blood in urine, difficulty in passing urine. What to do?

Hi,Thanks for query.You need to go for ultrasound to have proper diagnosis.There are chances of some blockages in the urine pipe or some problem with your urinary bladder which is not emptying properly.You need to consult urologist for this and get your self treated,please do not ignore this.Wishing you good health.Dr.Pragnesh