Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pain in testicle, Scan done, detected mild varicocele. Any treatment?

hey Dr i would like to asked you one question
i feel in my left testic pening yesterday i went in hospital he send me scan i got my resulty
my left side testis measures is 3.9x2.2x2.7cm
right testice measures is 4.1x2.0x2.7cm

onleft side few tortuous valsalva manourve s/o mild varicocele on left side .

so what kind of medicine can i take
Mon, 7 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,it appears to be the congenital, or necrosis of the right testicle. I agvise you to consult a urologist for diagnosis and treatment. Still some details are to be present in the scan, torsion of the testis may result into the necrosis. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari's  Response
Namaste
Welcome to HCM
Greetings of the day
As its a mild varicose let and there is no discrepancy in size of both testis it requires no further treatment. Proper scrotal support by well fitting underwear is all that is required.
Take care
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i got azoospermia problem before 3 months, scanned reports suggest that lef tmild varicocele and bilateral small testicles and and i checked for...

Recent questions on  Valsalva maneuver

doctor1 MD

I'm not married.I`m 24 years old and 70Kg weight.
With these results Is there a need for a varicocele operation?

Scrotal Doppler (US) Report
*Mild...

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I am 28yrs old, VSD was detected in my heart during my childhood, however doctors suggested to wait and see if it closes by itself, however...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I have suffered from (I think) Eustachian Tube Dysfunction for 3 years now. I have never had ear problems in the past and am a healthy 31...

doctor1 MD

Is it possible that I could have a sliding hernia just under my breast bone that causes a tightness in my upper abdomen. When I stress that area it...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a sharp pain that radiates posteriorly down my right leg when I defecate (specifically when I perform the Valsalva movement). The pain...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I feel myself ok untill the time of bowel movements. Before bm my blood pressure gets a little high, I feel constipated, hard with bm. Do not...

doctor1 MD

we moved on the third floor and I started to feel like pressure in the ears and lighheaded is it possible being on third floor i was on the second...