Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pain in temples, deterioration of eye. Caused by sinus cysts or temporal arteritis?

I was having pain in left tempral region from almost a decade. Prior to this my eye sight of left eye was slightly weak whereas the right eye vision was perfect. Hair growth on left side of forehead region is comparitively low as compared to the right side. The temporal pain persists and pain killers dont help. Later on I noticed slight HYPERTOPIA (upward deviation of eye). With the passage of time the left eye developed mild PTOSIS (drooping of eye lid) also. Then I noticed ENOPTHALMOS (under-eye hollowness) in left eye. Moreover I observed slight HETROCHROMIA (change in iris colour) also. All these symptoms are increasing with time. Now I am observing similar symptoms on right side also but lesser as compared to the left side. Now the right tempral region also hurts and having pain, slight ptosis and enopthalmos is visible in right eye also. I went to opthalmologist and after few tests they diagnosed that its Horner s syndrome . Both opthalmologist and neurologist asked me to get my MRI of brain done. MRI report revealed BILATERAL MUCUS RETENTION CYSTS IN MAXILLARY SINUSES WHICH IS LARGER ON LEFT SIDE. They referred me to ENT. I went to ENT and they said these cysts have nothing to do with the deterioration of eye, or eyesight and even temporal pain. They said it might be Temporal Arteritis which is causing the pain. I want to know what is causing the pain in temples and deterioration of eye? Is it the maxillary cyst which is causing all this? Is there any linkage between the sinus cysts and the pain and deteroration of left eye?? And if its Temporal Arteritis, so does temporal Arteritis can cause PTOSIS, HYPERTOPIA, and ENOPTHALMOS?? Kindly answer.
Wed, 28 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for writing to us ,

i do agree with the ENT who saw you . the bilateral mucus retention cysts wont cause you any of the problems you are facing . the cyst s were an incidental finding in your MRI .

miosis , ptosis, anhidrosis and even heterochromia ( even though common in chidren ) fits into the diagnosis of Horners syndrome .

you need to get evaluated for horners syndrome , your opthalmologist / neurologists would be able to evalaute the same .

hope this helps .

regards

dr arun
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my mother age 50 has been suffering from arteritis . before it was thought of takayasu but now the symptoms are of temporal arteritis. severe...

Recent questions on  Horner's syndrome

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with breast cancer last month and decided to have a bilateral mastectomy though the cancer was in my right breast. I was born with...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 42 year old male. I've been diagnosed with Horner's syndrome . The issue has become what is causing it. I've been experiencing...

doctor1 MD

For last several years ive had a difference in pupil size. They bith react to light and darkness by getting smaller and bigger. One just seems to...

doctor1 MD

I am 2 years post UCDF 3-5, corpectomy 4, with previous ucdf 5-6. I have constant pain and increased pain with movement. I have Horner's Syndrome...

doctor1 MD

Is there a cure for Horners Syndrome - in car accident 20 months ago - took two hours to cut me out of car - hit head on by a young person driving...

doctor1 MD

Hello. For the past five years I have suffered from a troubling cluster of international symptoms. This began about six months after a severe bout...