Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pain in area above eyebrow

hi for past 8-10 days i have been getting contineous pain in the area above right eyebrow for which i consulted doctor, after checking doctor advised to get blood and thyroid tests done as my bp was 140/90, but all tests seem to be very normal but pain does not seem to subside, doctor advised to take crocin for such pain but can u pl tell me as to what can be the reason for this pain. Now my bp is also 130/90 so doctor has not advised any tablets for bp as he says this pain can be mainly due to stress. I also have asthama problem and sometimes with this pain cold comes out of nose. Pl advise.
Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing health care majic.Your bp seems to be fine.Pain in this area could be due to sinus blockage due to cold,some local muscular problem.Stress and incomplete rest can also lead to this.So try to relax and drink plenty of liquids hot ones are better ,sos you can take t.crocin as advised by your doctor.I hope it would be fine soon.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hypertension


Pain in area above eyebrow

thanks for choosing health care majic.Your bp seems to be fine.Pain in this area could be due to sinus blockage due to cold,some local muscular problem.Stress and incomplete rest can also lead to this.So try to relax and drink plenty of liquids hot ones are better ,sos you can take t.crocin as advised by your doctor.I hope it would be fine soon.