Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pain and swelling persist after taking medication for epidermis orchitis

hi my name is Ajmat khan i have been sufeering from epidermis orchitis on both side .Though i am getting medical treatment the result is not satisfactory .as per guide line from our medical doctor am taking medicine stiil i am paining and swelling remains unchanges
Mon, 24 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for query .You have been diagnosed to have infection of Epididymis and Testis(Epididymo-Orchitis) and have been taking medications prescribed by your family Physician .However you are not getting desired relief from symptoms

This could be due to either the organisms may not be sensitive to antibiotics that you have been prescribed or may be due to inadequate dose of the medications..

You need to do your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefixime along with urinary antiseptic like Nitrofurantoin and anti inflammatory medicine like Diclofenac twice daily.Later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics as per culture report.

Please note that Epididymo -Orchitis takes long time to get cured hence you will need to take medications for 3-4 weeks .

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.

Ensure to drink more water .

Dr.Patil.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with chronic epidermis orchitis in my right testicle . I have constant pain there all the time and also when I pass urine or ejaculate. Antibiotics dont work at all as have had many types for months and months. I have also had ultra sound and a flow rate test. The flow rate shoerd I dont empty my blsdder when passing urine. Im due a cystopocry (camera in bladder ) and maybe an operation. Im 31 years old and fit and healthy.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor... My boyfriend is suffering from epidermis orchitis which got detected in last 3 days..he is being treated medically but still pain persists and swelling remains. How long will it take to cure d swelling as well as the pain??Are there any chances of any further affects of the disease in the future after being treated now?Is this a matter of real attention in future?Will it affect his fertile life?What are the precautions to be taken to avoid such disease in future again???

doctor1 MD

can orchitis treated by homeopathy bcoz my doctor says i am medically fit but still i feel small pain in right testis. can homeopathy treat orchitis bcoz a very small pain or irretation is present in right testis from 3 months. can i take homeopathy treatment for it??

Recent questions on  Epidermis

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I am a 17 years old male. I have a wheatish complexion and am a bit dark. Is there anything you can suggest so that I become a bit fairer?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking capecitabine++500MG (4000MG per day) for 3 months after healing from XXXXXXX surgery having the right half of my colon removed. My hands and feet have lost al the epidermis and are as red as beets. They are very sensitive. Lines...

doctor1 MD

any hiv hep b,c risk when an open cut touched a shopping bag from a store

doctor1 MD

hi my name is Ajmat khan i have been sufeering from epidermis orchitis on both side .Though i am getting medical treatment the result is not satisfactory .as per guide line from our medical doctor am taking medicine stiil i am paining and swelling remains unchanges

doctor1 MD

i am taking treatment from aiims ,but doctor was not there to chek my report,and now i am givinng you my skin report so please tell me about my report and further solution. Material;-biopsy,sample excision\skin bx from papule on leg- H AND E REPORT;- SKIN BIOSPY FROM LEG SHOWS HYPERKERATOSIS ,PARAKARATOSIS OF THE EPIDERMIS WITH PERIVASCULAR AND PERI-APPEDDAGEAL CHRONIC INFLAMMATION IN THE DERMIS . THERE IS FOCAL SUPRA BASAL EPIDERMAL DEMAGE .FEATURES ARE SUGGESTIVE OF DARRIER'S DISEASE.