Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

PCOS, hypothyroid, obese, very scanty flow, on Mypill, stopped M2 tone due to weight gain. Can I start M2 tone again ?

Hi, My age is 31, Married having a 3 year old son. I am suffering from PCOS from last one year. Also I am having hypothyroid . My weight is 80 kg. Height is 5 2. Am taking Thyronorm 50 mg in early morning for thyroid. For pcos doctor has prescribed Metformin 500 mg , one after lunch and one after dinner. I had taken M2 tone tablets for 5 months twice a day. But then my Gyn doctor told me stop it as i was gaining weight. I am not sure whether it was M2 tone because of which i gained 5 more kgs (initially it was 75). From last 1 year i didnt have periods the natural way. I have to take medicines to get my periods. when I was taking m2 tone . I got my periods naturally for 4 months then from 5 month i didnt get any. so doc told to stop M2 tone and take Regestrone, Sandoz etc to get periods. From last 2 months I am taking MyPill. I had spotting for 2 days and no bleeding. Please help me so that I can get my periods in natural way. Shall I start M2 tone tablets again. Have seen some blogs on Eve care from Himalaya. Can I take Omega 3 fatty acids capsules, will it help me to get periods. How do I loose weight. I am daily walking for 30 mins in morning. then 30 mins yoga at home in morning. I am working woman so life is full with stress and tension .
Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Thank you for the inquiry through HCM



It is ideal to take ayurveda medicines

To correct the ovulation, you need to do moderate exercises , diet control with ayuveda medicines.Only thing is that the number of medicines will be more to get action

You may need to continue the medicines for a period of 10-12months.



start he following medicines at the earliest

1.sukumaram kashayam tablet 2-0-2before food

2.Tab.lomedus 2-0-2 before food

3.Tab.Setebid 2-2-2
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Omega-3 fatty acid


PCOS, hypothyroid, obese, very scanty flow, on Mypill, stopped M2 tone due to weight gain. Can I start M2 tone again ?

Thank you for the inquiry through HCM It is ideal to take ayurveda medicines To correct the ovulation, you need to do moderate exercises , diet control with ayuveda medicines.Only thing is that the number of medicines will be more to get action You may need to continue the medicines for a period of 10-12months. start he following medicines at the earliest 1.sukumaram kashayam tablet 2-0-2before food 2.Tab.lomedus 2-0-2 before food 3.Tab.Setebid 2-2-2