Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

PCOS, Had Positive PT Test, Turned Negative After Weeks, Had Menses, Not Undergone Raspa

hello! im rhoda from philippines, i had a PT test after a month i had contact with my bf, it became positive, then after 6sdays i test again still positive, but after 5weeks i do the test again it became negative,and had mens.my OB says i had miscarriage i didnt undergo raspa, thats was feb. then march i didnt have mens after that incedent, april i had my mens. my OB says its not necessary for me to have raspa..as long as im still having mens.. by the way i have PCOS . thank u and hope u answer me
Thu, 29 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi..
Thanks for the query..
I think you had a spontaneous abortion..
You can get an ultra sound scan done to know whether the abortion is complete or not..
If it is complete you don't have to undergo D&C.. but if there are retained products of conception and if you are still bleeding you can take some medications to make it complete.. D&C can be taken as last resort..
When once this abortion is over you can take treatment for PCOS..
Hope this information is helpful.. Take care..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fertility


Loading Online Doctors....
PCOS, Had Positive PT Test, Turned Negative After Weeks, Had Menses, Not Undergone Raspa

Hi.. Thanks for the query.. I think you had a spontaneous abortion.. You can get an ultra sound scan done to know whether the abortion is complete or not.. If it is complete you don t have to undergo D&C.. but if there are retained products of conception and if you are still bleeding you can take some medications to make it complete.. D&C can be taken as last resort.. When once this abortion is over you can take treatment for PCOS.. Hope this information is helpful.. Take care..