Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

PCOD & duphaston

Hello Doctor, I am 30 yr old. I hv PCOD.i am taking metformin 500 mg(2 per day) since from last 6 months and actos(1 per day) frm last 1 month and folic cid 1 per day from last 6 months .i dint get my periods till now my last period is on 25th march. i dint have pregnancy symptoms also.every month i used to get my periods between 32 to 36 days. Is there a chance of getting pregnant with pcod when i am in between treatment? or i ill get pregnant only after my pcod get cured fully. do i get ovolution? Also my doctor suggest me to take Duphaston if i dint get my periods after 35 days. It is a birth control pill right?. Is it safe to take. Please advise me
Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
My husband and I are trying to conceive for about 5 to 6 months now. We both play badminton every weekend. And playing badminton has been my sport for 2 years now.

I also started doing some moderate weight training at home for 1 hour and walking or jogging for 30 minutes every after weight training. I don't know if because of playing badminton affects our chances to conceive. Thank you.
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. You can be pregnant when you are in treatment.

Yes that is birth control pills as if the length of menstrual cycle is more than 35 days then there is a chance of heavy bleeding in the next cycle so we use birth control pill for menstruation. Consult your gynecologist for further opinion.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sourav Ganguly
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Padma Saikia's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. At this point of time where you are planning for pregnancy and also have history of PCOS it is better for you to avoid playing badminton and doing any strenuous work out for that matter. You can do regular walking for 1 hour and have lots of fresh fruits, vegetables, and nutritious food. Seek an obstetrician to help you conceive since you have PCOS.

Take care.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Padma Saikia
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Dilip Vakade's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Playing badminton does not adversely affect the chance of getting pregnant, in fact physical exercise is recommended for losing weight. Obesity is a known cause of PCOS.
You may continue to play badminton. Do consult your gynecologist for options on conceiving.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Anand Dilip Vakade
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. No, playing of badminton in no way will affect or disturb in getting pregnant. The problem you may be having for not getting pregnant is PCOS which is a condition which can lead to anovulatory cycles, irregular periods.

So please consult your gynaecologist and get treated for the PCOS, and she will give the treatment for induction of ovulation so that you can get pregnant soon.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

pcod overweight ,irregular period 9mm follicle on12thday.duphaston taken for 15 days no periods till now 17 days were pass. preg test were neg.is...

Recent questions on  Gonads

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am XXXXXXX i got married in Feb, aftr marriage I got irregular periods so i took dronis tab in the month of march. I took 21 tab. Thn in the...

doctor1 MD

what are the symptoms and observation of my gonads for little black spots that wont rub off and at times itch, is this the dreaded crab infestation.

doctor1 MD

I have a lot of discomfort in my gonads . I have had epididymitis attacks before. What can I do to relive the discomfort?

doctor1 MD

Hi. Im getting worried over the fact that almost everytime i have sex for the last few years i bleed during and after sex for about a day. Last...

doctor1 MD

My wife and I have been married for about a year and a half now, we bought a house and are living stable. But, she has PCOS and worries constantly...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctr, I am 25 yrs old married woman from India. i had PCOS which iis now cleared. I have been suggested with some kind of stimulation...

doctor1 MD

hi,my both ovaries are enlarged in sizes with multiple peripherally placed follicles and central echogenic stroma.the ovaries measure right ovary:...