Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

175 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Overdose of Metoprolol 25mg at the age of 55

AGE 55, POSSIBLY TOOK 350MG METROPRLOL THIS AM INSTEAD OF 25MG, COFUSED WITH OTHER LIKE DRUG. FEELING STRANGE, DIZZY, SHALOW BREATHING, SOME CONFUSION. HAVE CORINARY ARTERY DISEASE. WHAT TO DO IF POSSIBLE OVERDOSE ?
Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Over dose of Metoprolol can cause severe hypotension so the symptoms of dizziness;shallow breathing;confusion are signs of hypotension.Without waiting you should go to a ER as soon as possible as you will require to be given IV fluids and medicine to bring back your normal blood pressure.For further treatment please go to ER.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....