Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Ovary removed. Had umbilical granuloma. Undergoing silver nitrate treatment. Having discharge, peeling skin below navel. Suggestions?

hello. I had my right ovary removed about 6 weeks ago. This friday I saw a surgeon (refered by my gyn) since I had umbilical granuloma that continued to have discharge . now, the silver nitrate treatment from the surgeon is producing worse discharge, a little viscous, and the skin in my belly button is peeling - leaving behind red, raw skin. Today, there is some blood mixed in with the discharge. any advice?
Mon, 29 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. After analyzing your history I feel your umbilical stump is infected, in this situation we usually require to drain any discharge or collection which is present. And sterile frequent dressing might be helpful.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-arif-n-khan/65133
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Silver nitrate


Ovary removed. Had umbilical granuloma. Undergoing silver nitrate treatment. Having discharge, peeling skin below navel. Suggestions?

Hi, Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. After analyzing your history I feel your umbilical stump is infected, in this situation we usually require to drain any discharge or collection which is present. And sterile frequent dressing might be helpful. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. In case of any doubt, I will be available for follow-ups. If you like my answers kindly rate it, and write a review as well. Please do not forget to accept it. Thank you, Wish you good health. Regards, Dr Arif You can consult me again directly through my profile http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-arif-n-khan/65133