Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

On Pangraf Post Kidney Transplant. Can I Take Other Tacrolimus Such As Vingraf Instead Of Pangraf?

Hello Doc. I am AAAAA and i am a post kidney transplant paient. I am taking pangaf as a tacrolimus as told by my doc. I found some other tacrolimus as well in the market which is cheaper compare to pangraf. So my question is, can i take other tacrolimus such as Vingraf instead of pangraf? Is Vingraf is same as Pangraf ?
Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Nephrologist 's  Response
hi AAAA,
both medicines contain tacrolimus. and can be used

only thing is now that you are on one of the medicines, your body is tuned to that medicine. the amount of immunosupressive effect even with same dose of some other companies medicine may be different. that the body has to slightly readjust. this usually should not be a problem but in rare case can trigger toxicity or rejection . hence it is generally not recommended to change the brand until-unless the cost difference in prohibitively high.

hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Macrolide


Loading Online Doctors....
On Pangraf Post Kidney Transplant. Can I Take Other Tacrolimus Such As Vingraf Instead Of Pangraf?

hi AAAA, both medicines contain tacrolimus. and can be used only thing is now that you are on one of the medicines, your body is tuned to that medicine. the amount of immunosupressive effect even with same dose of some other companies medicine may be different. that the body has to slightly readjust. this usually should not be a problem but in rare case can trigger toxicity or rejection . hence it is generally not recommended to change the brand until-unless the cost difference in prohibitively high. hope this helps