Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

On PCOS Treatment, Prescribed Folinext, Obimet Capsule, Ubhiphen 50. Is The Treatment Right?

Hi, My age is 30yrs.2 years before I got married.Since last 4-5 months I am taking treatment on PCOD/ PCOS .The doctor had prescribed me Folinext and Obimet capsule.My follicles donot get incresed with the required size that why they donot rupture,so for this month my doc gave me Ubhiphen 50 for 10 days.Is this treatment is going on right direction?I also wanted to know can i take injuction to rupture the follicles in this month.Becuase of PCOD how many months i still needs to wait to concieve.Is this PCOD is a serious problem? Thanks Aarti
Sat, 29 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam POCD is a hormonal disease which varies in severity from harmless to the point of affecting all stages of conception. Your treatment is going perfectly right and you should follow it strictly in prescribed doses and timings. You can take the injection for follicle rupture which will synchronize the rupture of follicles and increase chances of conception. Success in achieving a viable pregnancy varies from patient to patient and can vary accordingly. Wish you all the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Obimet


Loading Online Doctors....
On PCOS Treatment, Prescribed Folinext, Obimet Capsule, Ubhiphen 50. Is The Treatment Right?

Hello mam POCD is a hormonal disease which varies in severity from harmless to the point of affecting all stages of conception. Your treatment is going perfectly right and you should follow it strictly in prescribed doses and timings. You can take the injection for follicle rupture which will synchronize the rupture of follicles and increase chances of conception. Success in achieving a viable pregnancy varies from patient to patient and can vary accordingly. Wish you all the best.