Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Noticed that the ALT & Albumin level is higher than normal

Hi! I am 39 yrs old male, I just had my blood test a week ago and when I phoned the Health Center for the results they said everything is normal and nothing to worry about. But when I got the printed results, I noticed that my ALT and Albumin is a bit high than normal. Here is the results:
ALT - 63 Reference range : 5 - 55
ALP - 73 30 - 100
Bilirubin total - 9 0 - 21
Albumin 51 35 - 50

Are my ALT and Albumin results are worrying and alarming? I am reallly quite worried eventhough they said that everything is fine. I hope they did not overlooked the results. Can you please enlighten me and pls. tell me what I have to do next? Do I have to go back to the Doctor or what?

P.S
I smoke about 3 -5 cigs a day. Occasional drinker.

Thanks a lot! Hope you find time to answer my queries. My name is Ferdi.
Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi,
just be relaxed no need to worry at all. You have no abnormality found in your blood test. Slight high ast does not need to concerns. And albumin is protein its higher level is good thing.so no need to go to doctor again and ni any intervention required at this point of time.
Thanks for using health care magic.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Albumin


Noticed that the ALT & Albumin level is higher than normal

Hi, just be relaxed no need to worry at all. You have no abnormality found in your blood test. Slight high ast does not need to concerns. And albumin is protein its higher level is good thing.so no need to go to doctor again and ni any intervention required at this point of time. Thanks for using health care magic.