Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Noticed a small painless lump under & beside the nostril

I have a small painless firm lump/bump under the skin beside my right nostril. I have had it for a few weeks and it doesnt seem to be growing, however i am still concerned about what it may be and cant get an appointment to see my doctor for another 2 weeks.
Wed, 26 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted your history of small painless lump under the skin besides right nostril for the last few weeks.
Since the swelling is painless, the most probable reasons for such a swelling is usually a cyst called a sebaceous cyst or a nasolabial cyst.
The sebaceous cyst is mobile and can be easily removed.
The one called as nasolabial cyst needs planning, CT scan of hte underlying bones and thorough removal with drilling of hte underlying bone to avoid the recurrence.
I would advise you to consult an ENT Surgeon to get a confirmed diagnosis and plan for the surgery accordingly.
Do not fondle the area.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Noticed a small painless lump under & beside the nostril

Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted your history of small painless lump under the skin besides right nostril for the last few weeks. Since the swelling is painless, the most probable reasons for such a swelling is usually a cyst called a sebaceous cyst or a nasolabial cyst. The sebaceous cyst is mobile and can be easily removed. The one called as nasolabial cyst needs planning, CT scan of hte underlying bones and thorough removal with drilling of hte underlying bone to avoid the recurrence. I would advise you to consult an ENT Surgeon to get a confirmed diagnosis and plan for the surgery accordingly. Do not fondle the area.