Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

No bowel movements, tried laxatives, magnesium citrate and fiber capsules. Bloating, stomach pain. What else can I try?

I can not go to the bathroom. I have tried everything from laxatives, senna tea, vegetables, fruit, magnesium citrate , fiber capsule and drinks. I constantly feel it swirrling in my stomach . Even with the magnesium citrate my stomach just rumbles and if I m really luck a small bowel movement will happen not not a lot. My stomach hurts all the time, I m bloated and uncomfortable. This has been going on for several months now. What else can I try?
Thu, 11 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

* The last trial of Dulcolax or glycerine suppositories can be taken to evacuate the bowels; the failure of which warrants an immediate visit to consultant surgeon for per rectal examination and further course of action.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Small intestine


No bowel movements, tried laxatives, magnesium citrate and fiber capsules. Bloating, stomach pain. What else can I try?

Hi, * The last trial of Dulcolax or glycerine suppositories can be taken to evacuate the bowels; the failure of which warrants an immediate visit to consultant surgeon for per rectal examination and further course of action. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon