Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Nervous disorder, facial spasms causing difficulty in laughing, crying, lifting heavy objects. Taken acupuncture treatment. Permanent cure?

Hi im xxxxxxx.. Im suffering from nervous disorder for the past 8 yrs, i have undergone treatment with many reputed doctors but its of no use.. None of them were able to detect wats my problem..Atlast an yr back i took Accupuntre treatment.. Doctor told im suffering from facial spasms, he encouraged me it can be cured but i was hopless.. to his gurantee my pain on my jaws & cheeks area were reduced to an extent.. But there was continous pulling of nereves & muscles on my cheeks & head.. i couldnt laugh much, lift weight objects & even cry to too.. i had tried attempting sucide too due to this disease & makes my face looks very awkward. i want to know is there any permanent cure treatment for facial spasms.. I havent reached the core level of this disease.. I couldnt laugh & my left eyes will be quite bigger compared to the right one.. this can be easily identified in my photos but not directly.
Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Saranya,
If your diagnosis of facial spasm is confirmed,then consult a neuro surgeon for a second opinion and management.

Facial spasms can be controlled either by oral medications / Botox injections/ Surgical intervention( if it is due to Facialnerve compression).

Although you have to take regular medications or repeat Botox injections at regular intervals( may be once every 3 mths),under your neurosurgeons guidance it will temporarily relieve your problem .

Surgical intervention will be finalized only by your neurologist/ neurosurgeon after monitoring your response to oral drugs and Botox injections.

Every problem has a solution. So Never Ever give up and have positive thoughts.
Consult a neurosurgeon in your area for confirmation of your diagnosis and early intervention.Take care :-).

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My name is Mrs. Tara Jhawar residing at Kanpur U.P. I m suffering from Left Hemi Facial Spasm since 10 years. The left eye with connected muscles...

Recent questions on  Plastic surgery

doctor1 MD

This is embarrassing to ask..... But I'm worried what it is from or what it means. I'm a 25 year old Male, 5'8", 150-160 lbs, haven't been sexually...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, Our kid fell down from 3 feet 3 days back. His head is directly hit the floor. There is no wound, but the surface of the forehead has...

doctor1 MD

We are off to Egypt and I believe we can get streptoquin there for tummy upset. Are you able to take this medicine if you are allergic to...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 25 years old and I keep developing these boils around my inner and upper thighs and around my buttocks. At any given time I get only...

doctor1 MD

I am interested in having a breast lift and implants...I am 59 years old...in good health! I am a bit scared, never had any surgery before, lol,...

doctor1 MD

Hello, this question is for a dermatologist or a general surgeon . I suffer from multiple lipomas in my arms, thighs and back. My questions: 1) Is...

doctor1 MD

My whole scalp is now a (Gel). I went to Specialists Dermatologist Dr's etc. They did many biopsies took pictures and only told me it's in GRANULAR...