Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Need Treatment For Diarrhea With Stomach Pain

Started out last Friday woke up feeling puny then explosive foul diarrhea. Stomach cramps then green water diarrhea. Got a horrible painful gas bubble in left side took gas x. Gas bubble gone but lower stomach cramps and frequent stringy yellow stools for last 3 days.
Tue, 6 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

It is food poisoning or you can say gastroenteritis. No need to worry. Take fluids and ORS to avoid dehydration. Hyoscine tab as required for cramps. Tab Ciproxin if symptoms don't get settle and you started having fever too. Soft diet and boiled water will be good for you.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Rehana Kousar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Waterborne diseases


Loading Online Doctors....
Need Treatment For Diarrhea With Stomach Pain

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. It is food poisoning or you can say gastroenteritis. No need to worry. Take fluids and ORS to avoid dehydration. Hyoscine tab as required for cramps. Tab Ciproxin if symptoms don t get settle and you started having fever too. Soft diet and boiled water will be good for you. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rehana Kousar