Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Need suggestions for abdominal pain, nausea and stomach swelling post gallbladder surgery

I am a 44 year old female that was diagnosis at age 32 with high blood pressure and fast heart rate. Now, I have been diagnosed with GERD, IBS, Watermelon stomach, metabolic syndrome, diverticulosis and a hiatal hernia. The day I had an Endoscopy which two stomach bleeds were cauterized I went to the emergency room for severe pain which lead to a diagnosis of chronic Cholecystitis with gallbladder functioning at 3%. I had my gallbladder removed but the surgeon found no gallstones. I am 2 months post-surgery and I have pressure and pain in the upper right abdomen, nausea, stomach swelling. In that area sometimes it feels as if there is a tight knot. I see the surgeon again and I would like some suggestions on what to ask him.
Tue, 11 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

This looks to me like so called postcholecystectomy syndrome which has all these symptoms and this occurs in about 5 to 40 percent of patients who undergo cholecystectomy, usually can be transient, and rarely persistent or lifelong. Symptoms include Dyspepsia, nausea, and vomiting, Flatulence, bloating, and diarrhea, Persistent pain in the upper right abdomen. Some individuals may benefit from diet modification, such as a reduced fat diet, following cholecystectomy since it may be more difficult for digestion of fatty foods. Postcholecystectomy syndrome treatment depends on the identified violations that led to it. Typically, the patient is recommended dietary restriction table with fatty foods, enzyme preparations, antispasmodics, sometimes oral ursodeoxycholic acid can alleviate the condition.


Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hernia


Need suggestions for abdominal pain, nausea and stomach swelling post gallbladder surgery

Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. This looks to me like so called postcholecystectomy syndrome which has all these symptoms and this occurs in about 5 to 40 percent of patients who undergo cholecystectomy, usually can be transient, and rarely persistent or lifelong. Symptoms include Dyspepsia, nausea, and vomiting, Flatulence, bloating, and diarrhea, Persistent pain in the upper right abdomen. Some individuals may benefit from diet modification, such as a reduced fat diet, following cholecystectomy since it may be more difficult for digestion of fatty foods. Postcholecystectomy syndrome treatment depends on the identified violations that led to it. Typically, the patient is recommended dietary restriction table with fatty foods, enzyme preparations, antispasmodics, sometimes oral ursodeoxycholic acid can alleviate the condition. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions. Wishing you good health.