Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Need medication for gastritis,diarrhea, irregular periods & enlarged liver

1.burning in food pipe ,upper abdomen,2,after one hour of eating-gas with sound 3,sweating,feeling hot,4,food is not digested,5,loose stool (hot,burning when passes)-----i am 47 year,iron,(hymoglobin-9)calcium deficient,irregular period,mild enlarged liver---pls suggest
9
Wed, 24 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Burning sensation is esophagus can be due to indigestion, regurgitation or ulcer in stomach. I suggest you to consult your gastroenterologist for clinical assessment and upper GI endoscopy. Loose stools can be due to indigestion or infection. Liver enlargement can occur due to various causes like inflammation of liver, fatty liver etc.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Liver


Need medication for gastritis,diarrhea, irregular periods & enlarged liver

Hello, Burning sensation is esophagus can be due to indigestion, regurgitation or ulcer in stomach. I suggest you to consult your gastroenterologist for clinical assessment and upper GI endoscopy. Loose stools can be due to indigestion or infection. Liver enlargement can occur due to various causes like inflammation of liver, fatty liver etc. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist