Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Nausea, metallic taste in mouth. No help from pantoprozole. Endoscopy results normal. Suspected post infectious functional dyspepsia. Advice

For 5 weeks I have had severe nausea and a metallic taste in the mouth. The doctor put me on pantoprozole for 4 weeks which didn't help. I had an endoscopy which came up with no inflammation, no ulcers and normal gastric mucosa. I am still waiting on the biopsy results to come back. He seems to think i may have Severe Post Infectious Functional Dyspepsia. Will this go away on its own? I am very miserable :(
Fri, 19 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.If the diagnosis of Functional Dyspepsia is confirmed you dont have to feel sad.You have to wait for biopsy results but Functional Dyspepsia is a benign pathology.In Dyspepsia ,the digestive tract movement is slow and causes gastro-esophageal reflux, stomach bloating, nausea ....
If you have not improved taking Pantoprazole, is necessary to prescribe a digestive tract motility stimulating . In my opinion Metoclopramide 10 mg thrice a day can be taken for treating Functional Dyspepsia .Please consult your local doctor specialist for a prescription.)
I wish you good health.
(In case the answer would have been useful please indicate this)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from acidity and gas problem for past one year. I am taking Cyra-Ls for that everyday morning.I have no pain in stomach.I have done...

Recent questions on  Metoclopramide

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with gastroparesis in 2002. After 6 years of the worst of all that goes along with this from the nausea, pain, throwing up, having...

doctor1 MD

Hello Haven t been able to sleep at night and sometimes shake constantly while trying. Haven t been eating much, and whenever i do my stomach hurts...

doctor1 MD

I thought I was having back pain mid & lower but it seems to be internal and is exacerbated deep breathing certain movements which feels like the...

doctor1 MD

I may a rash from Epsom salt. I used it for my sore knee. The rash is all over my body. I have felt nausea in the stomach and weakness.

doctor1 MD

hi I am a new lactating mother. m confused if my milk is sufficient for my baby.. coz she often cries even after I feed for 20 minutes n takes her...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor,

I'm a 50 yr old male, 1m78 height and weight dropped
from 72 kg to 55 kg in the last 4 months.
I hope you will be so kind to read my...

doctor1 MD

I have been put on Metoclopramide 5 mg, i was told by my local pharmacy that i could take my fiorecet (butalbital/apap/caffeine tabs), but I ve...