Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My vitiman D showed low on my last lab work

My vitiman D showed low on my last lab work everything else was fine. My Dr had me take a Vitiman over the counter. Lately my knee is bothering me Should I be taking more vitiman D? It’s very stiff in the AM n hard to walk normally. Other days doesn’t hurt as bad. My bone by my neck cracks when I move a certsin ways! Is this caused by low D or could it be arthritis?? Iam 71.and never had bone issues before. Should I be taking a RX for this or keep up with the vitiman D over the counter. It’s 170 units I take for vitiman D. Thank you n thank you for your last answer to me!!
Sun, 6 May 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello.my nine month son had lab work done yesterday, WBC was normal, but had 256 Alkaline PHOS and 61.6 Lymphocytes..slightly low hemogloin at 10.6 and hematocrit at 32.3, RBC WAS 4.35 AND MCV was 74. also had creatinine , serum was low at .3. This is my 4th living child (lost one who was a twin to my 3rd child). was 9lb 3oz at birth, but at 9 months is by far the smallest child, still wears 3-6 month clothes. please help me understand these lab results

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from severe abdominal pain , with pain, like a Knot/ball lodge below rib cage , pain above belly button, and stabing feeling through back to shoulder blades. And bloating and tightness around my neck and shoulders Initially I thought it was stress as I had pain up my harm and pain in the heart region as It was at the end of the month for processing of my accounts for work, but that subsided,. This pain did go away but came back in novemeber. I have had a insominia since and have only 4 clear night sleep. Since August I have gone to the hospital twice, ct scan , x-ray , 3 sets of blood tests and ultra sound . In the ultrasound it should 2 hemaganomia that were apparently normal and 3 months latter the ct scan showed 2 more. Apart from that the only things found were decreased vitamin d level ( with a level of 44) and a neutrophilis level of 7.6 ( normal apparently should be 2.0-7.5).endoscope procceedure came up clear as well as biopsies taken I have had occasional constipation and diarrhea. I have been prescribed “Somac”, but had random results. Emergency doctor gave me a codene forte tablets that aggravate the situation and was told to take a laxative with it. This pairing gave me the worst cramps and constipation and eventually diahrea. I now don’t have any bowl movements. I have also been given the drug “Indep” which leaves me with a hung over feeling I have tried a regular “ paracetamol” but that wears of quickly. I am constantly tired, Someone suggest Anxiety. I do get stress at work occasionally. But I don’t want to be placed on medication for stress I would like to be probably diagnosed. It has been going on to long and no one seems to diagnose it

doctor1 MD

HI Im 23 years old, a year ago I was living in south america and got a bad case of what i thought was tonsillitis. After a two week period of antibiotics was able to come back to the states and saw my dr who after doing some lab work diagnose me with Mono. Recently my lab work showed very elevated liver enzymes so i had to see a specialist who found salmonella in my system. Could the original diagnose of mono had been incorrect and all along i had salmonella?

Loading Online Doctors....